CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of “Bismuth Subcarbonate (CAS No. 5892-10-4)” from China

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter received November 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Bismuth Subcarbonate (CAS No. 5892-10-4).” You have stated that the product at issue is intended to be used as an intermediate and will be imported in bulk form. Your submission further describes “Bismuth Subcarbonate (CAS No. 5892-10-4)” as Bismuth (III) carbondate basic; Dibismuth carbonate dioxide. You have indicated that the chemical formula is (BiO)2CO3.

The applicable subheading for “Bismuth Subcarbonate (CAS No. 5892-10-4)” will be 2836.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Bismuth carbonate. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division